











|
|
PM / A-D VOLUME 6 Oct.-Nov. 1939 - August-Sept. 1940 Publishers Bound Volume
All six issues of PM/A-D are complete with their original covers and all inserts bound into a single decorated cloth volume commissioned by the Composing Room in a limited edition of 60 copies. Printed Publishers Index for volume 6 bound in between front endpaper and Volume 6, No. 1. The boards are lightly worn and the rear hinge is starting, otherwise all issues are immaculate. A unique opportunity of own a collection of PM when it was becoming the leading journal for American Graphic Design and a clarion for the Avant-Garde Immigration to the United States, represented by Herbert Bayer, Gyorgy Kepes, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Joseph Binder and many others.
PM Publishing Co.: PM MAGAZINE. Volume 6, No. 1: October-November 1939. Original edition. A fine copy in 4-color photo-offset wrappers: cover design by Frank Lieberman (Featured Artist). This volume has 72 [12] pages of articles including Frank Lieberman, Avoidable Waste in Printing Production, Lucien Bernhard¹s Photo Magnetic Lettering Service (stunning 16-page, 2-color insert designed by Bernhard), Anyone Can Draw, Editorial Notes, Books and Pictures, Education for Industrial Design, The First Year of U.S. Camera, Printing Quincentenary, and PM Shorts.
[Herbert Bayer/Bauhaus] PM Publishing Co.: PM MAGAZINE. Volume 6, No. 2: December 1939- January 1940. Original edition. A fine softcover, perfect-bound book in decorated, stiff wrappers: an immaculate copy. Original 2-color letterpress cover design by Herbert Bayer. This volume has 108 pages of articles including two-color original letterpress design cover and 32-pages written and designed by Bayer, with four pages of wax-paper overlays to illustrate Bayer's composition theories.
This edition of PM is an amazing original example of Bauhaus Graphic Design and its influence on American modern design. The 1939 publication date mark this as an early representation of the Bauhaus immigration to America.
PM Publishing Co.: PM MAGAZINE. Volume 6, No. 3: February-March 1940. Original edition. A Fine Copy in 4-color photo gelatine wrappers: prisitne. Cover by Howard W. Willard. This volume has 87 [21] pages of articles including Howard W. Willard (layout by Howard Willard - letterpress ), Howard Willard's Collage by Herbert Bayer; William Sharp (gravure); György Kepes by L. Moholy-Nagy; The Task of Visual Advertising - György Kepes (layout by György Kepes); New Art Forms in Cardboard; Editorial Notes; Modern Art 600 bc to 1940 AD; Reprotype; Books and Pictures; PM Collaborators - 1939 - 40; PM Shorts.
PM Publishing Co.: PM MAGAZINE. Volume 6, No. 4: April-May 1940. Original edition. A Fine Copy in 4-color Photo offset wrappers: an immaculate copy. The Cover is an original design by Joseph Binder, who is also the Featured Artist. This volume has 56 pages of articles including Editorial notes; Joseph Binder; Art and the Machine; Size - Selection simplified; Editorial Notes; Posters for the London Underground, and A-D Shorts.
PM Publishing Co.: A-D MAGAZINE. Volume 6, Number 5: June-July 1940. Original edition. A very good copy in 2-color wrappers lithographed in the Graphic-Tone Process: uncoated white covers are lightly soiled. Cover design by Maurice Freed(Featured Artist) . This volume has 61 [15] pages of articles including 29 Prints by Graphic Artists of the NYC WPA Art Project by Lynd Ward and more.
PM Publishing Co.: AD MAGAZINE. Volume 6, No. 6: August-September 1940. Original edition. A near-fine softcover digest in 4-color similetone wrappers: trivial edgewear. The 2-color offset Cover is by Irvine Kamens, who is also the Featured Artist for this issue. This volume has 57 [7] pages of articles including Irvine Kamens; Camera Composition (designed by Stanley Brown); Editorial notes; Jean Carlu; Books and Pictures; Artist as Reporter; A-D Shorts.
ISSUE HIGHLIGHTS:
- Lucien Bernhard¹s Photo Magnetic Lettering Service: stunning 16-page, 2-color insert designed by Lucien Bernhard.
- Herbert Bayer: including two-color original letterpress design cover and 32-pages written and designed by Bayer, with four pages of wax-paper overlays to illustrate Bayer's composition theories. Three articles authored by Bayer in the early thirties are published here for the first time in English: contribution toward rules of advertising design, fundamentals of exhibition design, and towards a universal type are printed in their entirety. 53 photos, illustrations, diagrams and reproductions are in the Bayer section alone.
- Gyorgy Kepes: 16-page insert on Gyorgy Kepes, including a one-page original introduction by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy. This the first American article to showcase the efforts of Kepes, and includes work samples of photograms, advertising and magazine covers. Kepes also contributes an illustrated essay entitled The Task of Visual Advertising.
- Howard Willard: a cover and 15-page insert on Howard Willard, including a one-page tribute to Willard's collage work written by Herbert Bayer.
- Joseph Binder: Cover and 16-page insert on Austrian poster artist Joseph Binder (printed in 4c offset). This the first American article to showcase the efforts of this legendary poster artist. Includes samples of his poster work for the 1939 New York Worlds Fair, Ballantine Beer, Travel Posters and magazine covers.
- Art and the Machine: a 16-page insert featuring streamline product and packaging designs of Society of Designers for Industry members Clarence P. Hornung, Egmont Arens, George Blow, Clarence Cole, Thomas D'Addario, Frank Gianninoto, Francis Goldsborough, Bond Morgan, William O'Neil, Frederic H. Rahr, Martin Ullman and Georges Wilmet. The insert was designed by Hornung and is jaw-dropping beautiful, with some of the most beautiful photo engraving you will ever see.
- Maurice Freed: 8-page insert lithographed in the Graphic-Tone Process.
- 29 Prints by Graphic Artists of the NYC WPA Art Project: presented by Lynd Ward. Includes a 3-page text introduction by Ward (former Supervisor Graphic Arts Division New York City WPA Art Project) followed by 29 full-page b/w offset reproductions of work by Ida Abelman, Harold Anchel, Carlos Anderson, Dayton Brandfield, Louis Breslow, Ruth Chaney, Harry Gottlieb, Riva Helfond, William Hicks, Ben Hoffman, Eli Jacobi, Jacob Kainen, Anne de Kohary, Joe Leboit, Russell T. Limbach, Louis Lozowick, Nan Lurie, Clara Mahl, Beatrice Mandelman, S. L. Margolies, Elizbeth Olds, Leonard Pytlak, Julia Rogers, I. J. Sanger, Saul, Harry Shokler and Hyman Warsager.
- The Artist as Reporter: article featuring b/w art by PWA/Ashcan-era artists Frank DiGioia, Tom Funk, Lyle Justus, Victor Candell, and Don Freeman. Freeman's contribution is a full-page drawings of Orson Welles in the make-up chair being transformed into Charles Foster Kane! Very cool indeed.
PM/A-D Shorts mention: AIGA,Museum of Modern Art, H. J. Torgesen, Normandie House, Chicago, Alex Steinweiss, Joseph Binder, Ruth Gerth, Howard Black, Lester Beall, Stewart H. Rae, School of Design, Chicago, L. Moholy-Nagy, Daniel Berkely Updike, Miguel Covarrubias, Walter Baermann, Clayton Whitehill, The Art Director's Club, The Composing Room, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Sascha Mauer, T. M. Cleland, Herbert Roan, First issue of Print magazine released, Georges Schreiber, Adolph Dehn, The Pres of the Wooly Whale, Otto W. Fuhrmann, Norman Vogel, and the AIGA, George F. Trenholm, Herbert Bayer , William Favell Greenfield, Stanley Brown, William Metzig, Emery Gondor, Doris Sherwood Egbert , W. A. Dwiggins, Lucien Bernhard, Lester Beall, Shirley Plaut, Museum of Modern Art, Architectural Forum, Joseph Gering , Alexey Brodovitch, Lester Beall , Raymond Lowey, Donald Deskey , Henry Dreyfuss, George Sakier, Walter Dorwin Teague, Russel Wright, Herbert Bayer, Martin Ullman, Eleanor Le Maire, Art Directors Club of Philadelphia and E. McKnight Kauffer.
Books Reviewed: Woodcuts and Wood Engravings: How I Make Them by Hans Alexander Mueller; The Penrose Annual - ed. R. B. Fishenden; Marionette in Motion by W. A. Dwiggens; Scylla The Beautiful by Albert and Helen Fowler; Retail Advertising and Sales Promotion by Charles M. Edwards; The Script Letter by Tommy Thompson; "Print" Vol. 1, #1; The ABC's of Lettering by J. I. Biegeleisen; Newberry & Caldecott medals; Design This Day, The Technique of Order in the Machine Age by Walter Dorwin Teague; Industrial Design, A Practical Guide by Harold Van Doren; An Alphabet Source Book by Oscar Ogg; Design, The New Grammar of Advertising by James T. Mangan.
PM magazine was the leading voice of the U. S. Graphic Arts Industry from its inception in 1934 to its end in 1942 (then called AD). As a publication produced by and for professionals, it spotlighted cutting-edge production technology and the highest possible quality reproduction techniques (from engraving to plates). PM and A-D also championed the Modern movement by showcasing work from the vanguard of the European Avant-Garde well before this type of work was known to a wide audience.
out of stock
|
|